Statement regarding Roanoke shootings

The Chicago Headline Club is saddened and horrified by the violent shooting deaths of Alison Parker and Adam Ward of WDBJ7 in Roanoke, Virginia. As countless journalists do every day, Parker and Ward were simply out doing their jobs this morning. Journalists should not have to fear that they might be targets of an attack.

We extend our sincerest condolences to their families, coworkers and loved ones.

Journalism: past, present and future

the topic at the CHC Foundation’s
annual Brownlee Party!

Featuring Susan Richardson, Myiti Sengstacke and Robert Chiarito

RSVP here now: https://lesbrownleesummerparty2015.eventbrite.com

2 p.m. to 6 p.m. Sunday August 23rd at 537 Judson Ave. in Evanston
We will meet at the beautiful home that Les Brownlee shared with his wife, Priscilla Ruth MacDougall, our hostess. Your $25 donation buys you Hecky’s BBQ, brats, burgers, beverages of all kinds, and brilliant conversation.

Our speakers:
–Susan Smith Richardson, editor and publisher of The Chicago Reporter, veteran editor, reporter and columnist at the Chicago Tribune and elsewhere.
— Myiti Sengstacke Rice, founding editor in chief of Uptown magazine, granddaughter of late publisher John H.H. Sengstacke and author of “Chicago Defender.”
— Bob Chiarito, founder of The Chicago Ambassador, regular contributor to the Chicago Tribune, and City News Bureau of Chicago and Chicago Daily Law Bulletin alum who studied under Les.

 Les was the first African-American member of the Society of Professional Journalists and the first black president of the Chicago Headline Club. He worked at the Chicago Daily News, Chicago’s American, Chicago Defender, WLS-TV (“Les Brownlee: Channel 7 Eyewitness News”), and taught at ColumbiaCollege.

We honor Les each year with a $3,000 scholarship to an outstanding Chicago area journalism student. Your contribution at this party goes into that scholarship fund. If you cannot attend, you can still contribute. Write a check for a tax-deductible contribution to the Chicago Headline Club Foundation, care of CHCF Treasurer Howard Dubin, Manufacturers News, 1633 Central St., Evanston, IL60201.

You may purchase a copy of “Les Brownlee: The Autobiography of a Pioneering African-American Journalist” at the party. Also available will be new books by Kenan Heise, “He Writes About Us,” and by Allen Rafalson, “The Santa Claus Trial.”

RSVP via EventBrite above or to Susan S. Stevens at susanstevens@aol.com, 312-733-1936.

CHC annual Brownlee Party Sun. Aug. 23

Mark your calendar now!

            2 p.m. to 6 p.m. Sun. Aug.23 

Our annual summer party honoring Les Brownlee

RSVP here now: https://lesbrownleesummerparty2015.eventbrite.com We will meet at 537 Judson Ave. in Evanston, the beautiful home near Lake Michigan that Les shared with his wife, Priscilla Ruth MacDougall, our hostess.

Your donation buys you BBQ, beer, brats, burgers, and brilliant conversation. 

 Les was the first African-American member of the Society of Professional Journalists and the first black president of the Chicago Headline Club. He worked at the Chicago Daily News, Chicago’s American, Chicago Defender, WLS-TV (“Les Brownlee: Channel 7 Eyewitness News”), and taught at Columbia College. If you were one of his students, he might have asked you to stand in class and shout, “I am great.”

 We honor Les each year with a $3,000 scholarship to an outstanding Chicago area journalism student. Your contribution at this party goes into that scholarship fund. If you cannot attend, you can still contribute. Write a check for a tax-deductible contribution to the Chicago Headline Club Foundation, care of CHCF Treasurer Howard Dubin, Manufacturers News, 1633 Central St., Evanston, IL 60201.

At the party, you may purchase a copy of “Les Brownlee: The Autobiography of a Pioneering African-American Journalist” at the party. Also available will be new books by Kenan Heise, “He Writes About Us,” and by Allen Rafalson, “The Santa Claus Trial.”

RSVP via EventBrite above or to Susan S. Stevens at susanstevens@aol.com, 312-733-1936.

22 years of JobFile

I long ago lost track of how many hours I’ve devoted to this enterprise, but I remember the first JobFile very well.

You don’t think of time moving so quickly, or at least I don’t. In my mind, I’m 26 forever. But on October 13, 1993, when I entered the first seven listings – that’s all there were the first week — Job File didn’t go out by Web. The World Wide Web was still months away from being opened to the public. Instead, it went by that very 1980s innovation, the fax machine.

About a dozen people received it, all in college placement offices, along with the two clubs for which I then, and still today, produce it — the Chicago Headline Club, the Chicago professional chapter of the Society of Professional Journalists, and the Illinois News Broadcasters Association. I was on the board of both organizations (I’m still on INBA’s board and was president of both groups simultaneously in 1996-97, which almost killed me, but that’s a story for another day) and they wanted me to do JobFile so that they could list some local openings in their newsletters, which were then delivered hard-copy on a monthly basis.

Within a couple of months, the Headline Club opened a voice mail bank with five (count ‘em!) extensions, to better communicate with the membership, and JobFile began to appear there, or at least seven of the latest jobs — all that would fit on my voice mail message.

The long-disconnected phone number was 312-714-LIES, something that was pointed out to us after it was in service for a while, and which gave us quite a few laughs. It all seems so quaint. The fax disappeared in about 1997, and the phone line hung on till about 2006.  There are some addresses I can still recite in my sleep because I read them on the phone message so often.

JobFile always listed print, television, radio and public relations jobs, but journalism education was added early and online about three years in. The focus became regional by late 1997, and when I met my wife (then a journalism student at the University of South Carolina) in 1999, I extended the listings to cover the Carolinas.

Today, JobFile usually runs a healthy 60 pages of agate each week, although it slimmed down to about 25 when the economy teetered on the edge of oblivion in 2008. Today, radio stations hire videographers, TV stations require reporters to write “A” Wire copy, only shorter for the Web, and ”print” journalists had better be able to master those Dark Arts that used to be considered ”broadcast.” If you can’t write both broadcast and AP style, shoot video and stills, edit copy/video/audio/everything, finding a job may be difficult.

And that’s what we’re still about here at JobFile. Finding people jobs. In the best of times, there have never been enough in this field, and let’s face it, I’m hard put to figure out when the good times start. The aura of Woodward and Bernstein disappeared long ago but those of us who have stuck it out know how important the First Amendment is.

A few people have asked me how many more years I’m going to do this. I’m not sure, and I don’t see anyone waiting in the wings to take it over.  But for now, it’s my gift to you, because no one has ever made a cent, that I know of, from publication of JobFile. I haven’t, and the clubs haven’t.  Any time people tell me they found jobs through JobFile, I’m pleased, and if they tell me it has prompted them to join the club, all the better.  That’s payment enough.  Use it, spread the word, see it on the Headline Club website (http://www.headlineclub.org), subscribe via the INBA Web site (http://www.inba.net) and as the SPJ Code of Ethics advises us, seek the truth and report it.  In the end, that’s what this is all about.

Bob Roberts

JobFile editor-for-life

CHC achievement: IAG letters

The Headline Club was intensely involved in this project that you will read all about in the following news release from the Citizens Advocacy Center. We hope it will help you.

Determination Letters Issued by Illinois Attorney General’s Public Access Counselor Now Available to Public Through Searchable Index.

Determination letters are non-binding opinions issued by the PAC’s Office to resolve complaints about alleged violations of Freedom of Information Act and Open Meetings Act by government bodies that are filed by members of the public and the media. While the PAC’s office has received thousands of request for reviews of alleged violations, only binding opinions are available to the public at http://foia.ilattorneygeneral.net/bindingopinions.aspx.

Determination letters, which are issued far more frequently, are not immediately available. The difference between binding and non-binding opinions is that a binding opinion is reviewable and will receive deference by a circuit court; but a judge is not required to pay heed to a non-binding opinion in an ensuing lawsuit.

CAC has thus far received over 400 determination letters. Over 100 of those letters are now available and the index will be updated on an ongoing basis as additional letters are analyzed.

“Determination letters have tremendous value because the legal analysis for determination letters and binding opinions is substantively identical, and so they reveal how the Attorney General’s Office interprets open government statutes,” explained CAC Executive Director Maryam Judar. “Prior to this index, to access a determination letter, an individual would need to know what she or he is looking for and submit a FOI request to the Attorney General’s Office.”

The index reports several aspects of each determination letter, including the public body type and specific public body name that is implicated, the violation(s) alleged, the specific provision in the FOIA or OMA or outside statute cited, the outcome, and the legal rationale behind the outcome. A link to the original letter is also provided. This index is an important tool that will assist journalists in reporting on government entities’ application of open government laws and writing FOIA requests, and citizens seeking to become more civically involved to produce positive outcomes on issues ranging from budget accountability to social justice.

“The PAC Determination Letter Index levels the playing field between the requester and he public body,” said Judar. Equipping FOIA requesters with an easy way to access determination letters can help them to craft better FOIA requests and target the right public body for their specific request. Likewise, a community member who suspects their public body violated OMA might find similar circumstances described in the index that will help them better evaluate the situation.”

Funding for this project was provided by the Robert R. McCormick Foundation and the Chicago Headline Club.

For more information on the Headline Club, visit www.HeadlineClub.org. For more information about CAC visit www.CitizenAdvocacyCenter.org

Congratulations to our Lisagor Winners!

Chicago Headline Club Announces Lisagor Award Winners

CHICAGO, May 8, 2015 – The Chicago Headline Club, the largest Society of Professional Journalists chapter in the country, presented the winners of its 2014 Lisagor Awards at its annual awards dinner tonight before more than 300 people at the Union League Club of Chicago. The awards recognize the best of Chicago journalism and are named for Peter Lisagor, the Chicago Daily News’ Washington bureau chief from 1959 to 1976.

Veteran journalists Felicia Middlebrooks and Greg Hinz received Lifetime Achievement Awards. Middlebrooks has co-anchored CBS Radio/WBBM Newsradio’s morning drive news since October 1984. Hinz, who has covered city politics for 40 years, is chief political reporter, blogger and columnist for Crain’s Chicago Business.

The 2015 Anne Keegan Award was awarded to Maureen O’Donnell of the Chicago Sun-Times. The Keegan Award was founded in 2012 to honor journalists “who tell stories of ordinary people in extraordinarily well-reported and well-written prose.” The judging committee praised O’Donnell’s obituary writing in the Sun-Times for its careful research and for her “gifts of inquisitiveness and an eye for the perfect anecdote.” Through “grace of execution,” the judges wrote, her pieces suggest “it was a pleasure for O’Donnell to spend time in her subjects’ company.”

The 2014 Watchdog Award for Excellence in Public Interest Reporting goes to Tim Novak, Chris Fusco and Carol Marin of the Chicago Sun-Times for their series, “A Little Justice for David.” David Koschman died in 2004 after a single punch by Richard “R.J.” Vanecko, the nephew of former longtime Chicago Mayor Richard M. Daley, during a late-night drunken encounter. The Sun-Times’ dogged pursuit of the story prompted officials to re-open the case, ultimately leading to Vanecko’s conviction nearly 10 years after Koschman’s death.

Robin Robinson, the veteran Chicago broadcast journalist, served as master of ceremonies at the dinner.

The winners in more than 100 categories, including newspapers, magazines, television, radio and digital media, were:

DAILY NEWSPAPER: BEST DEADLINE REPORTING (D1)

Daily Newspaper, News Service or Bureau, circulation more than 250,000

 

Staff, Chicago Tribune, “New archbishop named”

 

DAILY NEWSPAPER: BEST DEADLINE REPORTING (D2)

Daily Newspaper, News Service or Bureau, circulation less than 250,000

 

Madhu Krishnamurthy, Lee Filas and Christopher Placek, Daily Herald, “Cops shot in Holiday Hills”

 

DAILY NEWSPAPER: BEST NON-DEADLINE REPORTING (D3)

Daily Newspaper, News Service or Bureau, circulation more than 250,000

 

Bryan Gruley, Bloomberg, “Can a wife with dementia say yes to sex?”

 

DAILY NEWSPAPER: BEST NON-DEADLINE REPORTING (D4)

Daily Newspaper, News Service or Bureau, circulation less than 250,000

 

Marie Wilson and Jessica Cilella, Daily Herald, “Heroin in the suburbs/Through their eyes”

 

DAILY NEWSPAPER: BEST INVESTIGATIVE REPORTING (D5)

Daily Newspaper, News Service or Bureau, circulation more than 250,000

 

David Jackson, Gary Marx and Duaa Eldeib, Chicago Tribune, “Harsh treatment”

 

DAILY NEWSPAPER: BEST INVESTIGATIVE REPORTING (D6)

Daily Newspaper, News Service or Bureau, circulation less than 250,000

 

Marisa Kwiatkowski, The Times Media Co., “A different kind of war”

 

DAILY NEWSPAPER:BEST POLITICAL AND GOVERNMENT REPORTING (D7)

Daily Newspaper, News Service or Bureau, circulation more than 250,000

 

Jason Grotto and Heather Gillers, Chicago Tribune, “Borrowing trouble”

 

DAILY NEWSPAPER: BEST POLITICAL AND GOVERNMENT REPORTING (D8)

Daily Newspaper, News Service or Bureau, circulation less than 250,000

 

Marc Chase, The Times Media Co., “Lake County solid waste district wastes taxpayers’ money”

 

DAILY NEWSPAPER: BEST EDUCATION REPORTING (D9)

Daily Newspaper, News Service or Bureau, circulation more than 250,000

 

Jodi S. Cohen, Chicago Tribune, “U. of I.’s Chinese influx”

DAILY NEWSPAPER: BEST EDUCATION REPORTING (D10)

Daily Newspaper, News Service or Bureau, circulation less than 250,000

 

Carmen McCollum, The Times Media Co., “Schools, students struggle with suicides”

 

DAILY NEWSPAPER: BEST SCIENCE, HEALTH, TECHNOLOGY OR ENVIRONMENT REPORTING (D11)

Daily Newspaper, News Service or Bureau, circulation more than 250,000

 

Michael Hawthorne, Chicago Tribune, “Environment beat exclusives”

 

DAILY NEWSPAPER: BEST SCIENCE, HEALTH, TECHNOLOGY OR ENVIRONMENT REPORTING (D12)

Daily Newspaper, News Service or Bureau, circulation less than 250,000.

 

Marc Chase, The Times Media Co., “What’s killing the Region? What’s killing Region youth?”

 

DAILY NEWSPAPER: BEST NEWS COLUMN OR COMMENTARY (D13)

Daily Newspaper, News Service or Bureau, circulation more than 250,000

 

Peter Nickeas, Chicago Tribune, “They shoot out here every day”

 

DAILY NEWSPAPER: BEST NEWS COLUMN OR COMMENTARY (D14)

Daily Newspaper, News Service or Bureau, circulation less than 250,000

 

Jim Slusher, Daily Herald, “Jim Slusher’s letter to readers”

 

DAILY NEWSPAPER: BEST EDITORIAL WRITING (D15)

Daily Newspaper, News Service or Bureau, circulation more than 250,000

 

John McCormick, Chicago Tribune, “Is Chicago helpless to stop the violence? No, actually”

 

DAILY NEWSPAPER: BEST EDITORIAL WRITING (D16)

Daily Newspaper, News Service or Bureau, circulation less than 250,000

 

Doug Ross, The Times Media Co., “Agency’s purse strings need tight control”

 

DAILY NEWSPAPER: BEST BUSINESS OR CONSUMER REPORTING (D17)

Daily Newspaper, News Service or Bureau, circulation more than 250,000

 

Becky Yerak, Chicago Tribune, “How some big Illinois companies cut their taxes”

 

DAILY NEWSPAPER: BEST BUSINESS OR CONSUMER REPORTING (D18)

Daily Newspaper, News Service or Bureau, circulation less than 250,000

 

Keith Benman, The Times Media Co., “Looking to Kenosha to guide Indiana on luring jobs”

 

DAILY NEWSPAPER: BEST FEATURE STORY OR SERIES (D19)

Daily Newspaper, News Service or Bureau, circulation more than 250,000

Frank Main, Chicago Sun-Times, “The most dangerous block in Chicago”

 

DAILY NEWSPAPER: BEST FEATURE STORY OR SERIES (D20)

Daily Newspaper, News Service or Bureau, circulation less than 250,000

 

Mike Riopell, Daily Herald, “We were almost home”

 

DAILY NEWSPAPER: BEST ARTS REPORTING AND CRITICISM (D21)

Daily Newspaper, News Service or Bureau, circulation more than 250,000

 

Blair Kamin, Chicago Tribune, “Designed in Chicago, made in China”

 

DAILY NEWSPAPER: BEST ARTS REPORTING AND CRITICISM (D22)

Daily Newspaper, News Service or Bureau, circulation less than 250,000

 

Barbara Vitello, Daily Herald, “Barbara Vitello reviews”

 

DAILY NEWSPAPER: BEST SPORTS STORY (D23)

Daily Newspaper, News Service or Bureau, circulation more than 250,000

 

Jared Hopkins, Chicago Tribune, “Jose Abreu’s mysterious journey”

 

DAILY NEWSPAPER: BEST SPORTS STORY (D24)

Daily Newspaper, News Service or Bureau, circulation less than 250,000

 

Bill McLean, Kevin Reiterman, David Sweet and John Conatser, The North Shore Weekend, “Crohn’s disease can’t tackle football star”

 

DAILY NEWSPAPER: BEST SPORTS COMMENTARY (D25)

Daily Newspaper, News Service or Bureau, circulation more than 250,000

 

David Haugh, Chicago Tribune, “Pride of South side; NU wrong place for Union battle; I woke up on a stretcher”

 

DAILY NEWSPAPER: BEST SPORTS COMMENTARY (D26)

Daily Newspaper, News Service or Bureau, circulation less than 250,000

 

Barry Rozner, Daily Herald, “Barry Rozner columns”

 

DAILY NEWSPAPER: BEST NEWS PHOTO (D27)

Daily Newspaper, News Service or Bureau, circulation more than 250,000

 

Anthony Souffle, Chicago Tribune, “Violence and chaos at residential treatment centers”

 

DAILY NEWSPAPER: BEST NEWS PHOTO (D28)

Daily Newspaper, News Service or Bureau, circulation less than 250,000

 

John Watkins, John  Luke and Jonathan Miano, The Times Media Co., “Photos of Gary Officer Jeffery Westerfield’s funeral”

 

DAILY NEWSPAPER: BEST FEATURE PHOTO (D29)

Daily Newspaper, News Service or Bureau, circulation more than 250,000

 

Brian Cassella, Chicago Tribune, “The prom send-off”

 

DAILY NEWSPAPER: BEST FEATURE PHOTO (D30)

Daily Newspaper, News Service or Bureau, circulation less than 250,000

 

Laura Stoecker, Daily Herald, “Football fireworks”

 

DAILY NEWSPAPER: BEST SPORTS PHOTO (D32)

Daily Newspaper, News Service or Bureau, circulation less than 250,000

 

Mark Black, Daily Herald, “High Jumper”

 

DAILY NEWSPAPER: BEST DESIGN (D33)

Daily Newspaper, News Service or Bureau, circulation more than 250,000

 

Brian MacQueen, Chicago Tribune, “Designed in Chicago, built in China”

 

DAILY NEWSPAPER: BEST DESIGN (D34)

Daily Newspaper, News Service or Bureau, circulation less than 250,000

 

Brian Shamie, Daily Herald, “Designs”

 

DAILY NEWSPAPER: BEST TECHNOLOGY REPORTING (D35)

Daily Newspaper, News Service or Bureau, circulation more than 250,000

 

Kathy Bergen, Chicago Tribune, “Chicago’s high-tech inspiration? Tel Aviv”

 

DAILY NEWSPAPER: BEST ILLUSTRATION (D37)

Daily Newspaper, News Service or Bureau, circulation more than 250,000

 

Jonathon Berlin, Chicago Tribune, “Illustrations”

 

DAILY NEWSPAPER: BEST ILLUSTRATION (D38)

Daily Newspaper, News Service or Bureau, circulation less than 250,000

 

Scott Helmchen, Shaw Media, “FDA to review safety (marijuana); Can social media pinpoint where virus strike?; Dollar disparities”

 

DAILY NEWSPAPER: GENERAL EXCELLENCE IN PRINT JOURNALISM (D39)

 

Staff, The Times Media Co.

 

NON-DAILY: BEST IN-DEPTH REPORTING IN A GENERAL-INTEREST PUBLICATION

(N1)

 

Staff, Chicago Magazine, “The Truth about Crime in Chicago; Dead Wrong; Getting Washed”

 

NON-DAILY: BEST IN-DEPTH REPORTING IN COMMUNITY NEWSPAPER (N2)

 

Gretchen Rachel Hammond, Windy City Times, “Series on transgender women targeted on Chicago’s West Side”

 

NON-DAILY:BEST IN-DEPTH REPORTING IN BUSINESS MAGAZINE OR NEWSPAPER (N3)

 

Ryan Ori and John Pletz, Crain’s Chicago Business, “Chicago 2.0”

 

NON-DAILY: BEST IN-DEPTH REPORTING IN A MAGAZINE OR MAGAZINE SECTION (N4)

 

Andrew Schroedter, Patrick Rehkamp and Cassie Walker Burke, Better Government Association/Chicago Magazine, “The ABCs of UNO”

 

NON-DAILY: BEST NEWS COLUMN OR COMMENTARY (N5)

 

Joe Cahill, Crain’s Chicago Business, “Cahill on CEO pay”

 

NON-DAILY: BEST EDITORIAL WRITING (N6)

 

Ann Dwyer and Steve Reiss, Crain’s Chicago Business, “Dwyer/Reiss Editorial”

 

NON-DAILY: BEST BUSINESS REPORTING (N7)

 

Bryan Gruley, Bloomberg, “Twilight of the Pizza Barons”

 

NON-DAILY: BEST FEATURE STORY OR SERIES (N8)

 

Bryan Smith, Chicago Magazine, “The Voices in Josh Marks’ Head”

 

NON-DAILY: BEST NON-DEADLINE REPORTING IN NEWSPAPER OR MAGAZINE(N9)

 

Staff, Chicago Magazine, “The Truth about Crime in Chicago; Dead Wrong and Getting Washed”

 

NON-DAILY: BEST POLITICAL REPORTING IN NEWSPAPER OR MAGAZINE (N10)

 

Andrew Schroedter and Cassie Walker Burke, Better Government Association/Chicago Magazine, “The ABCs of UNO”

 

NON-DAILY: BEST EDUCATION REPORTING IN NEWSPAPER OR MAGAZINE (N11)

 

Andrew Schroedter and Cassie Walker Burke, Better Government Association/Chicago Magazine, “The ABCs of UNO”

 

NON-DAILY: BEST ARTS REPORTING AND CRITICISM (N12)

 

Bryan Smith, Chicago Magazine, “Mike Nussbaum is 90 and can do more pushups than you”

 

NON-DAILY: BEST SPORTS STORY (N13)

 

Bryan Smith, Chicago Magazine, “The long rebound”

 

NON-DAILY: BEST PHOTOGRAPHY (N14)

 

Art Shay, Chicago Magazine, “Life through a Leica”

 

NON-DAILY: BEST DESIGN (N15)

 

Bryan Erickson, Chicago Magazine, “Chicagoans of the Year 2014”

 

NON-DAILY: GENERAL EXCELLENCE IN PRINT JOURNALISM (N17)

 

Staff, Crain’s Chicago Business, “Agents of change; Tech real estate; Special Report: What comes first”

 

BROADCAST RADIO: BEST IN-DEPTH NEWS STORY OR SERIES (R2)

 

David Schaper, NPR, “Gun violence in Chicago up close”

 

BROADCAST RADIO: BEST INVESTIGATIVE REPORTING (R3)

 

Robert Wildeboer and Cate Cahan, WBEZ, “Chicago police failing to register sex offenders”

 

BROADCAST RADIO: BEST REPORTER (R4)

 

Chip Mitchell, WBEZ

 

BROADCAST RADIO: BEST NEWSCAST (R5)

 

James VanOsdol, Rivet Radio, “Three morning Rivet newscasts”

 

BROADCAST RADIO: BEST FEATURE REPORTING (R6)

 

Linda Paul, Cate Cahan and Ken Davis, WBEZ, “Rules of the Ramps: Bud’s story”

 

BROADCAST RADIO: BEST PUBLIC AFFAIRS PROGRAMMING (R7)

 

Robert Wildeboer and Cate Cahan, WBEZ, “Of Natural Causes: Death in Illinois Prisons”

 

BROADCAST RADIO: BEST BUSINESS OR CONSUMER REPORTING (R8)

 

Charles Meyerson, Rivet Radio, “CTA Ventra card deadline: Guide to switching”

 

BROADCAST RADIO: BEST HEALTH OR SCIENCE REPORTING (R9)

 

Shawn Allee, Jennifer Brandel, Logan Jaffe and Erik Nelson Rodriguez, WBEZ, “Curious City: Where do Chicago’s bats hang out?”

 

BROADCAST RADIO: BEST SPORTS STORY (R10)

 

Patrick Smith and Cate Cahan, “WBEZ, “Open Tryouts and ‘indie blue balls’ in Indiana”

 

SPECIALTY/TRADE: BEST DEADLINE REPORT (S1)

 

Tim Jones, Toluse Olorunnipa, Elizabeth Campbell and Andrew Harris, Bloomberg, “Ferguson Unrest”

 

SPECIALTY/TRADE: BEST IN-DEPTH REPORT OR SERIES (S2)

 

Angela Caputo, The Chicago Reporter, “Reclaiming the avenue”

 

SPECIALTY/TRADE: BEST COMMENTARY (S3)

 

William T. McGrath, Chicago Daily Law Bulletin, “Professor William McGrath-The John Marshall Law School”

 

SPECIALTY/TRADE: BEST BUSINESS OR CONSUMER REPORTING (S4)

 

John Lippert, Jeffery McCracken and David de Jong, Bloomberg, “Power network draws rich families to Chicago banker Byron Trott”

 

SPECIALTY/TRADE: BEST FEATURE STORY OR SERIES (S5)

Joe Carroll, Bloomberg, “Murder on the Pipelines: Drug cartels turn Texas oil routes into killing zones”

 

BROADCAST TELEVISION: BEST SPOT NEWS STORY (T1)

 

Rob Elgas, Curtis Sweat, Joe Kolina, Jennifer Lay-Riske and Stephanie Streff, WMAQ-TV/NBC5 Chicago, “Marching with the protesters”

 

BROADCAST TELEVISION: BEST IN-DEPTH NEWS STORY OR SERIES (T2)

 

Tammy Leitner, Lisa Capitanini, Mark Ringo, Julio Martinez, Rich Moy and Tony Vitale, NBC5 Chicago, “NBC5 Investigates: The new hacking threat”

 

BROADCAST TELEVISION: BEST INVESTIGATIVE REPORT (T3)

 

Pam Zekman, Patrick Rehkamp and Dan Blom, Better Government Association/CBS2 Chicago, “Fire suppression”

 

BROADCAST TELEVISION: BEST FEATURE NEWS REPORT (T8)

John Owens, Zbigniew Bzdak and Howard Reich, Chicago Tribune/WYCC-TV 20, “Kenwood’s Journey”

 

BROADCAST TELEVISION: BEST PUBLIC AFFAIRS PROGRAMMING (T9)

 

Staff, NBC5 Chicago, “NBC5 Investigates: Inside the frontlines”

 

BROADCAST TELEVISION: BEST BUSINESS OR CONSUMER REPORTING (T10)

 

Brett Chase, Pam Zekman and Dan Blom, Better Government Association/CBS2 Chicago, “Illinois public hospitals pay $180 Million for wrongful death cases”

 

BROADCAST TELEVISION: BEST HEALTH OR SCIENCE REPORTING (T11)

 

Pam Zekman, Patrick Rehkamp and Dan Blom, Better Government Association/CBS2 Chicago, “Fire suppression”

BROADCAST TELEVISION: BEST SPORTS STORY/SINGLE NEWS STORY OR FEATURE

(T12)

 

Martha Irvine, Associated Press, “Teen shines on paralympic hockey”

 

BROADCAST TELEVISION: BEST NEWS SPECIALTY/EDUCATION/SCHOOLS NEWS

(T20)

 

Staff, NBC5 Chicago, “NBC5 Investigates: The School Data Investigations”

 

BROADCAST TELEVISION: BEST NEWS SPECIALTY/ENVIRONMENT NEWS

 (T21)

 

Chris Coffey, Katy Smyser, Rich Moy, Mark Ringo, Julio Martinez and Mike Adams, NBC5 Chicago, “NBC5 Investigates: Beach Ready?”

 

BROADCAST TELEVISION: BEST NEWS SPECIALTY/HEALTH/SCIENCE (T22)

 

Martha Irvine and Lindsey Tanner, Associated Press, “Baby-Cuddling grandma holds unexpected patient”

 

BROADCAST TELEVISION: BEST NEWS SPECIALTY/HUMAN INTEREST (T23)

 

Martha Irvine, Associated Press, “Paying it forward, church gives out money”

 

BROADCAST TELEVISION: BEST NEWS

 

SPECIALTY/POLITICS/GOVERERNMENT

(T24)

 

Phil Rogers, Katy Smyser, Richard Moy, Zach Christman, Mark Ringo and Julio Martinez, NBC5 Chicago, “NBC5 Investigates: Leadership PACs”

 

BROADCAST TELEVISION: BEST NEWS SPECIALTY/RELIGIOUS (T25)

 

Robert Herguth, Patrick Rehkamp, Phil Rogers and Katy Smyser, Better Government Association/ NBC5 Chicago, “Nuns and Strippers”

 

ONLINE: BEST MULTIMEDIA FEATURE PRESENTATION (X1)

 

Alex Bordens, Alex Richards, David Kidwell, Ryan Mark, David Eads and Ryan Nagle, Chicago Tribune, “Were you caught in a red light camera ticket spike?”

 

ONLINE: BEST NEWS WEBSITE (X2)

 

Staff, Chicago Tribune

 

ONLINE: BEST INDIVIDUAL BLOG POST, INDEPENDENT (X3)

 

Jacob Huebert and Bryant Jackson-Green, Illinois Policy.org, “Illinois general assembly revives recording ban”

 

ONLINE: BEST INDIVIDUAL BLOG, AFFILIATED (X4)

 

Christopher Benson, The Chicago Reporter, “Blogs by Christopher Benson”

 

ONLINE: BEST CONTINUING BLOG, INDEPENDENT (X5)

 

Casey Bukro and Stephen Rynkiewicz, Ethicsadvicelineforjournalists.org, “Ethics in Journalism”

 

ONLINE: BEST CONTINUING BLOG, AFFILIATED (X6)

 

Patty Wetli, DNAinfo.com Chicago, “Hortus in Urbe”

 

ONLINE: BEST DEADLINE REPORTING ONLINE (X7)

 

Carlos Sadovi, Jeremy Gorner, Gregory Pratt, Marwa Eltagouri and Rosemary Sobol, Chicago Tribune, “Black Friday shooting at Nordstrom”

 

ONLINE: BEST NON-DEADLINE REPORTING ONLINE (X8)

 

Jeff Kelly Lowenstein, Jon Lowenstein and Alden Loury, The Center for Public Integrity, “Understaffed and Underserved: A look Inside America’s Nursing Homes”

 

ONLINE: BEST BREAKING NEWS STORY (X9)

 

Tanveer Ali and Darryl Holliday, DNAinfo.com Chicago, “CTA Operator Who crashed Train was ‘Very Tired,’ possibly nodded off: Union”

 

ONLINE: BEST NEIGHBORHOOD/COMMUNITY NEWS (X10)

 

Staff, The Red Line Project, “selection from The Red Line Project”

 

ONLINE: BEST BUSINESS OR CONSUMER REPORTING (X11)

 

Julie Johnsson and Britton Staniar, Bloomberg, “As other Paparazzi Chase Kardashians, these guys stalk 787s”

 

ONLINE: BEST FEATURE STORY OR SERIES (X12)

 

Staff, The Medill Justice Project, “Wrongful Convictions”

 

ONLINE: BEST INVESTIGATIVE/PUBLIC SERVICE REPORTING (X13)

 

Mark Konkol, DNAinfo.com Chicago, “Jackie Robinson West Little League team boundary dispute”

 

ONLINE: BEST USE OF NEWS VIDEO (X14)

 

Craig Duff, Stephen Franklin, Clancy Calkins and Jon Groat, MSNBC.com Chicago, “Ricochet: Life in a City under seige from guns”

 

ONLINE: BEST USE OF FEATURES VIDEO (X15)

 

Chris Walker and Erin Mystkowski, Chicago Tribune, “So Chicago”

 

ONLINE: BEST USE OF DIGITAL TECHNOLOGY (X16)

 

Staff, Chicago Tribune, “Chicago crime series”

 

ONLINE: GENERAL EXCELLENCE IN ONLINE JOURNALISM (X18)

 

Staff, Chicago Tribune, “Selection of online Journalism”

 

ONLINE: BEST PHOTO  (X19)

 

Ratko Radojcic, Chicago Magazine, “Last Call: 22 Shots of Chicago Bars at the night’s end”

 

BEST ALL MEDIA: BEST DEADLINE REPORTING (AM1)

 

Staff, The Medill Justice Project, “Del Prete released from prison”

 

BEST ALL MEDIA: BEST INVESTIGATIVE REPORTING (AM2)

 

Staff, The Medill Justice Project, “Wrongful Convictions”

 

BEST ALL MEDIA: BEST FEATURE STORY OR SERIES (AM3)

 

Staff, Chicago Tribune, “Chicago Crime series”

 

BEST ALL MEDIA: BEST SHORT FILM DOCUMENTARY (AM4)

 

Stephen Franklin and Craig Duff, MSNBC.com Chicago, “Ricochet: Life in a City under siege from guns”

 

BEST ALL MEDIA: BEST PHOTOGRAPHY (AM5)

 

Anthony Souffle, Chicago Tribune, “Violence and chaos at residential treatment centers”

 

BEST ALL MEDIA: BEST MULTIMEDIA COLLABORATION (AM6)

 

Staff, Chicago Tribune/Mash/True Star Media, “Lost Friends”

 

BEST ALL MEDIA: BEST EDITORIAL CARTOON (AM7)

 

Scott Stantis, Chicago Tribune, “Scott Stantis editorial cartoons”

 

BEST ALL MEDIA: BEST GRAPHICS (AM8)

 

Jason McGregor, Allison Riggio and Cassie Walker Burke, Crain’s Chicago Business, “Market Intel”

 

BEST ALL MEDIA: BEST ILLUSTRATION (AM9)

 

Thomas J. Linden, John Ueland and Danny Ecker, Crain’s Chicago Business, “Da Pitchman”

 

***

 

The Chicago Headline Club, the largest Society of Professional Journalists chapter in the country, established the Peter Lisagor Awards in 1977 to inspire Chicago-area journalists to follow Lisagor’s outstanding example and to recognize truly superior contributions to journalism. Lisagor, the Chicago Daily News’ Washington bureau chief from 1959 to 1976, was one of the nation’s most respected and best-known journalists.

How to protect confidential sources

What: How to Protect Confidential Sources Workshop

When: 6 p.m. Monday, April 27

Where: CivicLab, 114 N. Aberdeen, Chicago

Cost: Free

Details: http://www.eventbrite.com/e/source-security-tickets-16587994137

More info: chicagoworkingjournalists@gmail.com

Refreshments provided. Beer $1 cup or $2 pint (please bring cash).

This workshop is being presented by Working Journalists,the new organization for freelance/independent media workers. Working Journalists provides its members with such benefits as monthly workshops, networking opportunities, press credentials, assistance collecting payment, Web site space and more.

Middlebrooks, Hinz to receive Lifetime Achievement Awards at Lisagor banquet

Felicia Middlebrooks and Greg Hinz will receive Lifetime Achievement Awards at the Chicago Headline Club’s Peter Lisagor Awards banquet for exemplary journalism May 8.

Middlebrooks has co-anchored CBS Radio/WBBM Newsradio morning drive news since October 1984. Hinz, who has covered city politics for 40 years, is chief political reporter, blogger and columnist for Crain’s Chicago Business. Their biographies follow banquet details.

Also at the Lisagor dinner:
— outstanding investigative reporting will receive a Watchdog Award, thanks to the Richard Dreihaus Foundation
— a journalist who gives voice to the voiceless will receive the Anne Keegan Award
— the $3,000 Les Brownlee scholarship will be announced for a college student, as will two $3,000 intern grants funded by the Chicago Headline Club Foundation
— AND Lisagor Awards winners will be announced and plaques will be presented to them

Buy your tickets now to honor these fine journalists at the 38th annual Peter Lisagor Awards for Exemplary Journalism.

Awards will be announced Fri. May 8 at a banquet at the Union League Club of Chicago, 65 W. Jackson Blvd. Cocktails at 5:30 p.m., dinner at 7 p.m.

$90 for Headline Club members, $105 for non-members, $900 for a table of 10 and $1,080 for a table of 12. Please reserve by May 1.

You may buy tickets online at
http://headlineclub.org/2015/03/19/buy-lisagor-tickets-2/

Or, email Aimee DeBat at chc.spj@gmail.com.
Mail checks to:
Chicago Headline Club/Lisagor Awards,
1349 E. Washington St., #408
Des Plaines IL 60016

Park in the adjacent garage for $10, get your ticket stamped at the Union League Club desk.

To review the list of finalists:
http://headlineclub.org/2015/03/26/and-the-peter-lisagor-award-nominees-are/

Felicia Middlebrooks has co-anchored the award winning morning-drive program for CBS Radio/WBBM Newsradio since October 1984, last year marking her 30th consecutive year in the highly competitive time slot. Her warm signature voice is synonymous with Chicago’s No. 1  morning radio newscast.

Middlebrooks’ 39-year career has been a string of firsts, including the first woman to work as a CBS Newsradio morning co-anchor and the first African American to hold such a position. She helped pave the way for women and minorities to co-anchor mornings at CBS Radio stations across the country.

Working her way through Purdue University as a steelworker, she earned a bachelor’s degree in Mass Communications. At 24, she was the youngest anchor hired at WBBM, following work at several stations in her native Northwest Indiana.

As a reporter, Middlebrooks covered Nelson Mandela’s 1990 U.S. tour following his release from prison as South Africa’s apartheid regime crumbled. She reported on the aftermath of Rwanda’s 1994 bloody genocide, civil conflict in Uganda and Congo, and President Barack Obama’s historic inauguration. In 2010, she embedded with the non-profit “Hospitals for Humanity” to cover Haiti’s devastating earthquake.

Middlebrooks’ work has been honored with several Edward R. Murrow Awards for Excellence in News, including for her series “Tuskegee Airmen: On the Wings of Courage”; an Associated Press best reporting award; and a number of Peter Lisagor awards for reporting.

In 2010, Middlebrooks was named one of “50 Women of Excellence” by the Chicago Defender, and World Relief gave her a Humanitarian Award for her work in Rwanda. In 2006, she was inducted into the International Press Club’s Chicago Journalism Hall of Fame.

As an adjunct professor, she teaches journalism courses at DePaul University and Purdue University Calumet. Middlebrooks also runs her own production company, Saltshaker Productions, LLC. Her first documentary film, “Somebody’s Child: The Redemption of Rwanda” won first place for “Best Documentary Short” in the 2005 New York International Film & Video Festival.

Greg Hinz, as chief political reporter, blogger and columnist for Crain’s Chicago Business, is a must-read every day in Chicago and Illinois political circles. Hinz has covered politics in the city for nearly 40 years, matching insightful analysis with impressive source work and lively prose to break news and shed light on how law and policy is made, from City Hall to the statehouse in Springfield.

Hinz has written for Crain’s since 1996. His recent work includes revealing how then-candidate Bruce Rauner worked connections prior to his daughter being accepted into an elite Chicago high school, ties between the future governor’s firm and corrupt political fixer Stuart Levine, and the maneuvering behind the Illiana expressway. Beyond politics, Hinz focuses on policy issues that resonate far beyond the city’s business community, such as taxes, economic development, education and transportation. He’s a frequent guest commentator in the city’s public affairs forums.

Hinz says he marks his career by mayors and political conventions. Soon after graduating from Northwestern’s Medill School of Journalism, he attended both the Democratic and Republican national conventions in Miami Beach in 1972. He then started a two-decade stint with the Lerner newspaper chain, which included covering City Hall at the end of the Richard J. Daley reign through the years of Michael Bilandic, Jane Byrne and Harold Washington. He then was a political writer at Chicago magazine from 1992 until joining Crain’s. Along the way, he served as president of the local Newspaper Guild.

Previously, Hinz has won awards from the Chicago Headline Club and the Society of Business Editors and Writers. In 2014, he was named Journalist of the Year by the Chicago Journalists Association.

The Chicago Headline Club, the largest Society of Professional Journalists chapter in the country, established the Peter Lisagor Awards in 1977 to inspire Chicago-area journalists to follow Lisagor’s outstanding example and to recognize truly superior contributions to journalism. Lisagor, the Chicago Daily News’ Washington bureau chief from 1959 to 1976, was one of the nation’s most respected and best-known journalists.

And the Peter Lisagor Award nominees are…

The wait is over: Here are the nominees for the 38th Annual Peter Lisagor Awards for Exemplary Journalism.

Presented by the Chicago Headline Club, the awards honor the best work done by Chicago-area journalists in 2014.

The Chicago Headline Club will announce the winners of these categories, as well as the coveted Watchdog Award, Anne Keegan Award and Lifetime Achievement Award, at the Peter Lisagor dinner and awards ceremony Friday, May 8.

For more information and to buy tickets, click here.

 

DAILY NEWSPAPER: BEST DEADLINE REPORTING (D1)

Daily Newspaper, News Service or Bureau, circulation more than 250,000

Jon Seidel and Stefano Esposito, Chicago Sun-Times, “Nordstrom shooter’s sister says couple were ‘soul mates’”

Staff, Chicago Tribune, “New archbishop named”

Tim Novak, Chris Fusco and Carol Marin, Chicago Sun-Times, “A little justice for David”

 

DAILY NEWSPAPER: BEST DEADLINE REPORTING (D2)

Daily Newspaper, News Service or Bureau, circulation less than 250,000

Joseph Pete, The Times of  Northwest Indiana, “Robocall tells Ford workers: Your’re fired”

Elvia Malagon and Lauri Keagle, The Times of Northwest Indiana, “Vann body count rises, more victims found in abandoned houses”

Madhu Krishnamurthy, Lee Filas and Christopher Placek, Daily Herald, “Cops shot in Holiday Hills”

 

DAILY NEWSPAPER: BEST NON-DEADLINE REPORTING (D3)

Daily Newspaper, News Service or Bureau, circulation more than 250,000

Andrew Schroedter, Better Government Association/Chicago Sun-Times, “Beyond Burge”

Bryan Gruley, Bloomberg News, “Can a wife with dementia say yes to sex?”

Stefano Esposito, Chicago Sun-Times, “Can a cop killer go home again?”

 

DAILY NEWSPAPER: BEST NON-DEADLINE REPORTING (D4)

Daily Newspaper, News Service or Bureau, circulation less than 250,000

Jim Fuller, Daily Herald, “Why missing so long?”

Marie Wilson and Jessica Cilella, Daily Herald, “Heroin in the suburbs/Through their ryes”

Mick Zawislak, Daily Herald, “Route 53 extesion/A 50-year struggle”

 

DAILY NEWSPAPER: BEST INVESTIGATIVE REPORTING (D5)

Daily Newspaper, News Service or Bureau, circulation more than 250,000

David Kidwell and Alex Richards, Chicago Tribune, “Red light cameras”

David Jackson, Gary Marx and Duaa Eldeib, Chicago Tribune, “Harsh treatment”

Tim Novak, Chris Fusco and Carol Marin, Chicago Sun-Times, “A little justice for David”

 

DAILY NEWSPAPER: BEST INVESTIGATIVE REPORTING (D6)

Daily Newspaper, News Service or Bureau, circulation less than 250,000

Jake Griffin, Daily Herald, “Suburban tax watchdog”

Marisa Kwaitkowski, The Times of Northwest Indiana, “A different kind of war”

Staff, The Times of Northwest Indiana, “The price of poverty – a special report”

 

DAILY NEWSPAPER: BEST POLITICAL AND GOVERNMENT REPORTING (D7)

Daily Newspaper, News Service or Bureau, circulation more than 250,000

Chuck Neubauer, Sandy Bergo and Patrick Rehkamp, Better Government Association/Chicago Sun-Times, “Poshard, the prince of pensions”

Jason Grotto and Heather Gillers, Chicago Tribune, “Borrowing trouble”

Joe Mahr, Matthew Walberg and Joseph Ryan, Chicago Tribune, “Injustice in Harvey”

 

DAILY NEWSPAPER: BEST POLITICAL AND GOVERNMENT REPORTING (D8)

Daily Newspaper, News Service or Bureau, circulation less than 250,000 

Bob Kasarda and Bill Dolan, The Times of Northwest Indiana, “Counties’ tax-exempt properties growing”

Marc Chase, The Times of Northwest Indiana, “Lake County solid waste district wastes taxpayers’ money”

Mike Riopell, Daily Herald, “Raises for care takers are hard to come by”

 

DAILY NEWSPAPER: BEST EDUCATION REPORTING (D9)

Daily Newspaper, News Service or Bureau, circulation more than 250,000

Diane Rado and Christy Gutowski, Chicago Tribune, “Many teachers not credentialed in their subject”

Jodi S. Cohen, Chicago Tribune, “U. of I.’s Chinese influx”

Lauren FitzPatrick, Becky Schlikerman, Tim Novak and Dan Mihalopoulos, Chicago Sun-Times, “Public schools, private profits”

 

DAILY NEWSPAPER: BEST EDUCATION REPORTING (D10)

Daily Newspaper, News Service or Bureau, circulation less than 250,000

Bill Dolan and Carmen McCollum, The Times of Northwest Indiana, “Gary school official owes $566,000 in taxes”

Carmen McCollum, The Times of Northwest Indiana, “Schools, students struggle with suicides”

 

DAILY NEWSPAPER: BEST SCIENCE, HEALTH, TECHNOLOGY OR ENVIRONMENT REPORTING (D11)

Daily Newspaper, News Service or Bureau, circulation more than 250,000

Brett Chase, Better Government Association, “Illinois public hospitals pay $180 Million for wrongful death cases”

Carla K. Johnson, Associated Press, “Affordable Care Act accountability project”

Michael Hawthorne, Chicago Tribune, “Environment beat exclusives”

 

DAILY NEWSPAPER: BEST SCIENCE, HEALTH, TECHNOLOGY OR ENVIRONMENT REPORTING (D12)

Daily Newspaper, News Service or Bureau, circulation less than 250,000. 

Marc Chase, The Times of Northwest Indiana, “What’s killing the Region? What’s killing Region youth?”

Marni Pyke, Daily Herald, “Hidden Hazards”

 

DAILY NEWSPAPER: BEST NEWS COLUMN OR COMMENTARY (D13)

Daily Newspaper, News Service or Bureau, circulation more than 250,000

John Kass, Chicago Tribune, “John Kass columns”

Peter Nickeas, Chicago Tribune, “They shoot out here every day”

Lynn Sweet, Chicago Sun-Times, “Selection of three columns by Lynn Sweet”

 

DAILY NEWSPAPER: BEST NEWS COLUMN OR COMMENTARY (D14)

Daily Newspaper, News Service or Bureau, circulation less than 250,000

Jim Davis, Daily Herald, “Jim Davis Column”

Jim Slusher, Daily Herald, “Jim Slusher’s letter to readers”

Marc Falkoff, Chicago Daily Law Bulletin, “Three ‘Criminal Convictions’ columns”

 

DAILY NEWSPAPER: BEST EDITORIAL WRITING (D15)

Daily Newspaper, News Service or Bureau, circulation more than 250,000

Editorial Board, Chicago Sun-Times, “Common Care worth fighting for; How to cut county prison population; How Rauner can target illegal guns”

John McCormick, Chicago Tribune, “Is Chicago helpless to stop the violence? No, actually”

 

DAILY NEWSPAPER: BEST EDITORIAL WRITING (D16)

Daily Newspaper, News Service or Bureau, circulation less than 250,000

Doug Ross, The Times of Northwest Indiana, “Agency’s purse strings need tight control”

Jim Baumann, Daily Herald, “Jim Baumann editorials”

Jim Slusher, Daily Herald, “Jim Slusher editorials”

 

DAILY NEWSPAPER: BEST BUSINESS OR CONSUMER REPORTING (D17)

Daily Newspaper, News Service or Bureau, circulation more than 250,000

Becky Yerak, Chicago Tribune, “How some big Illinois companies cut their taxes”

Becky Yerak, Chicago Tribune, “Money manager woos city’s elite with bold goals”

Gregory Karp, Chicago Tribune, “You never lose and aviation case. Never”

 

DAILY NEWSPAPER: BEST BUSINESS OR CONSUMER REPORTING (D18)

Daily Newspaper, News Service or Bureau, circulation less than 250,000

Jim Fuller, Daily Herald, “Video gambling on boon to local business”

Joseph Pete, The Times of Northwest Indiana, “Gary store owner, 89, closes shop, still loves city”

Keith Benman, The Times of Northwest Indiana, “Looking to Kenosha to guide Indiana on luring jobs”

 

DAILY NEWSPAPER: BEST FEATURE STORY OR SERIES (D19)

Daily Newspaper, News Service or Bureau, circulation more than 250,000

Bryan Gruley, Bloomberg News, “Can a Wife with dementia say yes to sex?”

Colleen Mastony, Chicago Tribune, “Miracle on Mount Baldy”

Frank Main, Chicago Sun-Times, “The most dangerous block in Chicago”

 

DAILY NEWSPAPER: BEST FEATURE STORY OR SERIES (D20)

Daily Newspaper, News Service or Bureau, circulation less than 250,000

Joseph Pete, The Times of Northwest Indiana, “Ruins of God’s house could become Gary tourist site”

Joyce Russell, The Times of Northwest Indiana, “Remembering the one they left behind”

Mike Riopell, Daily Herald, “We were almost home”

 

DAILY NEWSPAPER: BEST ARTS REPORTING AND CRITICISM (D21)

Daily Newspaper, News Service or Bureau, circulation more than 250,000

Blair Kamin, Chicago Tribune, “Designed in Chicago, made in China”

Howard Reich, Zbigniew Bzdak and John Owens, Chicago Tribune, “Kenwood’s Journey”

 

DAILY NEWSPAPER: BEST ARTS REPORTING AND CRITICISM (D22)

Daily Newspaper, News Service or Bureau, circulation less than 250,000

Barbara Vitello, Daily Herald, “Barbara Vitello reviews”

Joseph Pete, The Times of Northwest Indiana, “English prof, ex blue-collar worker chronicles gays’ struggles in mills”

 

DAILY NEWSPAPER: BEST SPORTS STORY (D23)

Daily Newspaper, News Service or Bureau, circulation more than 250,000

Chris Fusco and Michael O’Brien, Chicago Sun-Times, “March sadness”

Jared Hopkins, Chicago Tribune, “Jose Abreu’s mysterious journey”

Michael O’Brien and Becky Schlikerman, Chicago Sun-Times, “CPS’ bad paperwork; District’s failure to keep eligibility records cost Curie, Oliver most”

 

DAILY NEWSPAPER: BEST SPORTS STORY (D24)

Daily Newspaper, News Service or Bureau, circulation less than 250,000

Al Hamnik, The Times of Northwest Indiana, “Climbing the walls”

Bill McLean, Kevin Reiterman, David Sweet and John Conaster, The North Shore Weekend, “Crohn’s disease can’t tackle football star”

Jim Peters and Hillary Smith, The Times of Northwest Indiana, “Whole new ballgame”

 

DAILY NEWSPAPER: BEST SPORTS COMMENTARY (D25)

Daily Newspaper, News Service or Bureau, circulation more than 250,000

David Haugh, Chicago Tribune, “Pride of South side; NU wrong place for Union battle; I woke up on a stretcher”

Rick Telander, Chicago Sun-Times, “A selection of three sports columns”

Steve Rosenbloom, Chicago Tribune, “I was hoping for a worse loss; Derrick Rose broke the stupid-o-meter; Mmmm-Bacon”

 

DAILY NEWSPAPER: BEST SPORTS COMMENTARY (D26)

Daily Newspaper, News Service or Bureau, circulation less than 250,000

Barry Rozner, Daily Herald, “Barry Rozner columns”

Mike Imrem, Daily Herald, “Mike Imrem columns”

Steve Hanlon, The Times of Northwest Indiana, “Apology raises bar even higher on the lakeshore”

 

DAILY NEWSPAPER: BEST NEWS PHOTO (D27)

Daily Newspaper, News Service or Bureau, circulation more than 250,000

Charles Rex Arbogast, Associated Press, “A Weekend in Ferguson”

Anthony Souffle, Chicago Tribune, “Violence and chaos at residential treatment centers”

Anthony Souffle, Chicago Tribune, “Red Dress”

 

DAILY NEWSPAPER: BEST NEWS PHOTO (D28)

Daily Newspaper, News Service or Bureau, circulation less than 250,000

John Starks, Daily Herald, “Devastated by fire”

John Watkins, John  Luke and Jonathan Miano, “The Times of Northwest Indiana, “Photos of Gary Officer Jeffery Westerfield’s funeral”

Mark Welsh, Daily Herald, “Walking in cold near Metra train”

 

DAILY NEWSPAPER: BEST FEATURE PHOTO (D29)

Daily Newspaper, News Service or Bureau, circulation more than 250,000

Anthony Souffle, Chicago Tribune, “Frozen City”

Brian Cassella, Chicago Tribune, “The prom send-off”

Charles Rex Arbogast, Associated Press, “Jailed and mentally ill”

 

DAILY NEWSPAPER: BEST FEATURE PHOTO (D30)

Daily Newspaper, News Service or Bureau, circulation less than 250,000

George LeClaire, Daily Herald, “A gentleman’s kiss”

Laura Stoecker, Daily Herald, “Football fireworks”

Mark Welsh, Daily Herald, “Cap Askew”

 

DAILY NEWSPAPER: BEST SPORTS PHOTO (D32)

Daily Newspaper, News Service or Bureau, circulation less than 250,000

Daniel White, Daily Herald, “Rodeo Toss”

Mark Black, Daily Herald, “High Jumper”

Mark Welch, Daily Herald, “Excited Swimmer”

 

DAILY NEWSPAPER: BEST DESIGN (D33)

Daily Newspaper, News Service or Bureau, circulation more than 250,000

Brian MacQueen and Chuck Burke, Chicago Tribune, “Designed in Chicago, built in China”

Jessica Sedgwick, Chicago Sun-Times, “Three examples of page design”

Mike Miner, Chicago Tribune, “Kenwood’s Journey”

 

DAILY NEWSPAPER: BEST DESIGN (D34)

Daily Newspaper, News Service or Bureau, circulation less than 250,000

Brian Shamie Page, Daily Herald, “Designs”

Deborah Hiles, The Times of Northwest Indiana, “Designs”

Scott Helmchen, Shaw Media, “Fiber optics Crystal Lake Centennial; Blackhawks; Election 2014”

 

DAILY NEWSPAPER: BEST TECHNOLOGY REPORTING (D35)

Daily Newspaper, News Service or Bureau, circulation more than 250,000

Becky Yerak, Chicago Tribune, “Technology: Wither the car insurance industry”

Julie Johnsson and Thomas Black, Bloomberg News, “Losing jet exposes communication gap at 35,000 feet”

Kathy Bergen, Chicago Tribune, “Chicago’s high-tech inspiration? Tel Aviv”

 

DAILY NEWSPAPER: BEST ILLUSTRATION (D37)

Daily Newspaper, News Service or Bureau, circulation more than 250,000

Jonathon Berlin, Chicago Tribune, “Illustrations”

Phil Geib, Chicago Tribune, “Illustrations”

 

DAILY NEWSPAPER: BEST ILLUSTRATION (D38)

Daily Newspaper, News Service or Bureau, circulation less than 250,000

Barry Blitt, North Shore Weekend, “Classic watercolors add a nice touch”

Deborah Hile, The Times of Northwest Indiana, “Illustrations”

Scott Helmchen, Shaw Media, “FDA to review safety (marijuana); Can social media pinpoint where viruses strike?; Dollar disparities”

 

DAILY NEWSPAPER: GENERAL EXCELLENCE IN PRINT JOURNALISM (D39)

Staff, Chicago Tribune

Staff, Daily Herald

Staff, The Times of Northwest Indiana

 

NON-DAILY: BEST IN-DEPTH REPORTING IN A GENERAL-INTEREST PUBLICATION 

(N1)

Andrew Schroedter, Patrick Rehkamp and Cassie Walker Burke, Better Government Association/Chicago Magazine, “The ABCs of UNO”

Staff, Chicago Magazine, “The Truth about Crime in Chicago; Dead Wrong; Getting Washed”

Ted Fishman, Chicago Magazine, “Motorola on the line”

 

NON-DAILY: BEST IN-DEPTH REPORTING IN COMMUNITY NEWSPAPER (N2)

Gretchen Rachel Hammond, Windy City Times, “Series on transgender women targeted on Chicago’s West Side”

Larry Gavin, Evanston RoundTable, “Evanston cradle to career series”

Larry Gavin, Evanston RoundTable, “Evanston School District 65 teacher appraisal system for student growth”

 

NON-DAILY:BEST IN-DEPTH REPORTING IN BUSINESS MAGAZINE OR NEWSPAPER (N3)

Bryan Gruley, Bloomberg News, “Twilight of the Pizza Barons”

Meribah Knight, Crain’s Chicago Business, “Back from the brink”

Ryan Ori and John Pletz, Crain’s Chicago Business, “Chicago 2.0”

 

NON-DAILY: BEST IN-DEPTH REPORTING IN A MAGAZINE OR MAGAZINE SECTION (N4)

Andrew Schroedter, Patrick Rehkamp and Cassie Walker Burke, Better Government Association/Chicago Magazine, “The ABCs of UNO”

David Bernstein and Noah Isackson, Chicago Magazine, “The Truth about Crime in Chicago; Dead Wrong; and Getting Washed”

Ted Fishman, Chicago Magazine, “Motorola on the line”

 

NON-DAILY: BEST NEWS COLUMN OR COMMENTARY (N5)

Donald DeBat, Inside Publications, “Former landmark Solider Field on its way to lost Chicago’s list”

Joe Cahill, Crain’s Chicago Business, “Cahill on CEO pay”

Shia Kapos, Crain’s Chicago Business, “Kapos takes names”

 

NON-DAILY: BEST EDITORIAL WRITING (N6)

Ann Dwyer and Steve Reiss, Crain’s Chicago Business, “Dwyer/Reiss Editorial”

Dave Lemery, Suburban Life Media, “Suburban Life editorials”

Larry Gavin, Evanston RoundTable, “Editorial Series/Opposing Senate Bill 16”

 

NON-DAILY: BEST BUSINESS REPORTING (N7)

Bryan Gruley, Bloomberg News, “Twilight of the Pizza Barons”

Steve Daniels, Crain’s Chicago Business, “Exelon”

Ted Fishman, Chicago Magazine, “Motorola on the line”

 

NON-DAILY: BEST FEATURE STORY OR SERIES (N8)

Bryan Smith, Chicago Magazine, “The Voices in Josh Mark’s Head”

Max Blau, Chicago Reader, “Jason Molin’a long dark blues”

Meribah Knight, Crain’s Chicago Business, “Back from the brink”

 

NON-DAILY: BEST NON-DEADLINE REPORTING IN NEWSPAPER OR MAGAZINE(N9)

Staff, Chicago Magazine, “The Truth about Crime in Chicago; Dead Wrong and Getting Washed”

Steve Daniels, Crain’s Chicago Business, “Exelon”

Andrew Schroedter, Patrick Rehkamp and Cassie Walker Burke, Better Government Association/Chicago Magazine, “The ABCs of UNO”

 

NON-DAILY: BEST POLITICAL REPORTING IN NEWSPAPER OR MAGAZINE (N10)

Andrew Schroedter and Cassie Walker Burke, Better Government Association/Chicago Magazine, “The ABCs of UNO”

Greg Hinz, Crain’s Chicago Business, “Hinz column”

Steve Seidenberg and Richard Brust, ABA Journal, “Sinking the Vote: with the Supreme Court’s OK, states begin imposing new laws to limit the ballot”

 

NON-DAILY: BEST EDUCATION REPORTING IN NEWSPAPER OR MAGAZINE (N11)

Andrew Schroedter and Cassie Walker Burke, Better Government Association/Chicago Magazine, “The ABCs of UNO”

Sarah Karp, Catalyst Chicago, “Crime and Punishment”

Steve Bogira, Chicago Reader, “Are Chicago’s elite private schools as diverse as they claim to be?”

 

NON-DAILY: BEST ARTS REPORTING AND CRITICISM (N12)

Abby Seiff and James Podgers, ABA Journal, “Looted Beauty: Bolstered by a growing body of international and domestic law, more countries are successfully gaining the return of looted cultural treasures”

Byran Smith, Chicago Magazine, “Mike Nussbaum is 90 and can do more pushups than you”

J.R. Jones, Chicago Reader, “Whiplash: A jazz movie that has nothing to do with jazz”

 

NON-DAILY: BEST SPORTS STORY (N13)

Bryan Smith, Chicago Magazine, “The long rebound”

Bryan Smith, Chicago Magazine, “America’s team”

Terrance Noland, Chicago Magazine, “Tear the roof  down”

 

NON-DAILY: BEST PHOTOGRAPHY (N14)

Art Shay, Chicago Magazine, “Life through a Leica”

Clayton Hauck, Chicago Magazine, “Chicago at Work”

John Sturdy, Jeffery Marini, Ryan Lowry, Alison Green and Kevin Kuiawa, Chicago Reader, “The People Issue”

 

NON-DAILY: BEST DESIGN (N15)

Bryan Erickson, Chicago Magazine, “Chicagoans of the Year 2014”

Karen Freese and Sabeena Karnik, Crain’s Chicago Business, “The Books of Lists”

Karen Freese, Cassie Walker-Burke and Kendall Karmanian, Crain’s Chicago Business, “Special Report-What comes first”

 

NON-DAILY: GENERAL EXCELLENCE IN PRINT JOURNALISM (N17)

Allen Pusey and Staff, ABA Journal, “ABA Journal: The Lawyer’s Magazine”

Staff, Crain’s Chicago Business, “Agents of change; Tech real estate; Special Report: What comes first”

Staff, The Chicago Reporter, “The House at Ground Zero, Pay to Play, The race for City Hall”

 

BROADCAST RADIO: BEST IN-DEPTH NEWS STORY OR SERIES (R2) 

David Shaper, NPR, “Gun violence in Chicago up close”

Michael Puente and Derek John, WBEZ, “Indiana DCS”

Robert Herguth and Steve Miller, Better Government Association/WBBM-AM, “No second chance”

 

BROADCAST RADIO: BEST INVESTIGATIVE REPORTING (R3) 

Chip Mitchell and Derek John, WBEZ, “WBEZ probe leads to indictment of Chicago police commander”

Robert Wildeboer and Cate Cahan, WBEZ, “Chicago police failing to register sex offenders”

Steve Miller and Robert Herguth, Better Government Association/WBBM-AM, “No second chance”

 

BROADCAST RADIO: BEST REPORTER (R4)

Chip Mitchell, WBEZ

David Shaper, NPR

Robert Wildeboer, WBEZ

 

BROADCAST RADIO: BEST NEWSCAST (R5)

James VanOsdol, Rivet Radio, “Three morning Rivet newscasts”

 

BROADCAST RADIO: BEST FEATURE REPORTING (R6) 

Bob Kessler, Charles Meyerson and Margaret Larkin, Rivet Radio, “Panorama”

Linda Paul, Cate Cahan and Ken Davis, WBEZ, “Rules of the Ramps: Bud’s story”

Reed Pence and Sean Waldron, Radio Health Journal, “Alzheimer’s from inside”

 

BROADCAST RADIO: BEST PUBLIC AFFAIRS PROGRAMMING (R7) 

Linda Paul, Cate Cahan and Patrick Smith, WBEZ, “Should ban on mandatory life without parole encompass old juvenile cases?”

Linda Paul, Cate Cahan and Patrick Smith, WBEZ, “No criminal charges? Wipe that arrest record clean at 18”

Robert Wildeboer and Cate Cahan, WBEZ, “Of Natural Causes: Death in Illinois Prisons”

 

BROADCAST RADIO: BEST BUSINESS OR CONSUMER REPORTING (R8) 

Charles Meyerson, Rivet Radio, “CTA Ventra card deadline: Guide to switching”

Savid Shaper, NPR, “Coverage of Airlines, Aviation and Travel in Chicago”

Shannon Heffernan, Chip Mitchell and Derek John, WBEZ, “Bigger than burgers and fries, franchising blamed for low wages”

 

BROADCAST RADIO: BEST HEALTH OR SCIENCE REPORTING (R9) 

Cheryl Corely, NPR,  “Microbeads in soap”

Michael Puente and Derek John, WBEZ, “Beyond Petcoke”

Shawn Allee, Jennifer Brandel, Logan Jaffe and Erik Nelson Rodriguez, WBEZ, “Curious City: Where do Chicago’s bats hang out?”

 

BROADCAST RADIO: BEST SPORTS STORY (R10)

Jennifer O’Neil, Rivet Radio, “U.S. Little League champs draw crowd of thousands”

Michael Puente and Derek John, WBEZ, “Bowman Academy of Gary”

Patrick Smith and Cate Cahan, “ WBEZ, “Open Tryouts and ‘indie blue balls’ in Indiana”

 

SPECIALTY/TRADE: BEST DEADLINE REPORT (S1) 

Mario Parker, Andrew Harris and Andrew Martin, Bloomberg News, “El Chapo capture remakes Chicago drug market used as home port”

Tim Jones, Toluse Olorunnipa, Elizabeth Campbell and Andrew Harris, Bloomberg News, “Ferguson Unrest”

 

SPECIALTY/TRADE: BEST IN-DEPTH REPORT OR SERIES (S2) 

Angela Caputo, The Chicago Reporter, “Reclaiming the avenue”

Joe Carlson and Merrill Goozner, Modern Healthcare, “Cleveland Clinic cases highlight flaws in safety oversight”

Paul Demko, Modern Healthcare, “Healthcare’s hired hands”

 

SPECIALTY/TRADE: BEST COMMENTARY (S3) 

Ann Lousin, Chicago Daily Law Bulletin, “Professor Ann Lousin-The John Marshall Law School”

Timothy P. O’Neill, Chicago Daily Law Bulletin, “Professor Timothy O’Neill –The John Marshall Law School”

William T. McGrath, Chicago Daily Law Bulletin, “Professor William McGrath-The John Marshall Law School”

 

SPECIALTY/TRADE: BEST BUSINESS OR CONSUMER REPORTING (S4)

Beth Kutscher, Modern Healthcare, “Savior or Sinner?”

John Lippert, Jeffery McCracken and David de Jong, Bloomberg News, “Power network draws rich families to Chicago banker Byron Trott”

Mario Parker and Naureen Malik, Bloomberg News, “Vampire Coal”

 

SPECIALTY/TRADE: BEST FEATURE STORY OR SERIES (S5) 

Bryan Gruley, Bloomberg News, “Can a wife with dementia say yes to sex?”

Joe Carroll, Bloomberg News, “Murder on the Pipelines: Drug cartels turn Texas oil routes into killing zones”

Jack Silverstein, Chicago Daily Law Bulletin, “Pop’s Blessing”

 

BROADCAST TELEVISION: BEST SPOT NEWS STORY (T1) 

Rob Elgas, Curtis Sweat, Joe Kolina, Jennifer Lay-Riske and Stephanie Streff, WMAQ-TV/NBC5 Chicago, “Marching with the protesters”

 

BROADCAST TELEVISION: BEST IN-DEPTH NEWS STORY OR SERIES (T2)

Brett Chase, Robert Reed, Pam Zekman and Dan Blom, Better Governement Association/CBS2 Chicago, “Illinois public hospitals pay $180 Million for wrongful death cases”

Patrick Rehkamp, Pam Zekman and Dan Bloom, Better Government Association/CBS2 Chicago, “Fire suppression”

Tammy Leitner, Lisa Capitanini, Mark Ringo, Julio Martinez, Rich Moy and Tony Vitale, NBC5 Chicago, “NBC5 Investigates: The new hacking threat”

 

BROADCAST TELEVISION: BEST INVESTIGATIVE REPORT (T3) 

Chris Coffey, Julio Martinez and Rich Moy, NBC5 Chicago, “NBC5 Investigates: Caught in a carry on”

Robert Stafford, Lisa Capitanini, Katy Smyser, Zach Christman, Julio Martinez and Mark Ringo, NBC5 Chicago, “Hazed to Death”

Pam Zekman, Patrick Rehkamp and Dan Blom, Better Government Association/CBS2 Chicago, “Fire suppression”

 

BROADCAST TELEVISION: BEST FEATURE NEWS REPORT (T8) 

John Owens, Zbiginew Bzdak and Howard Reich, Chicago Tribune/WYCC-TV 20, “Kenwood’s Journey”

Jesse Hamilton, Irit Nayden, Judy Hsu, Hosea Sanders, Roz Varon and Tracy Butler, WLS-TV/ABC7 Chicago, “Made in Chicagoland”

Roz Varon, Irit Nayden, Jeff Freeman, James Mastri, Jeffrey Freeman and Jacqueline Denn, WLS-TV/ABC7 Chicago, “Cook County Forest Preserves turn 100”

 

BROADCAST TELEVISION: BEST PUBLIC AFFAIRS PROGRAMMING (T9)

Staff, NBC5 Chicago, “NCB5 Investigates: Inside the frontlines”

Yolanda Joe, Micah Materre, Gloria Brown and Eric Johnson, WGN-TV Chicago, “People to People: Investigative Human Trafficking: Columbia Links”

 

BROADCAST TELEVISION: BEST BUSINESS OR CONSUMER REPORTING (T10)

Brett Chase, Chris Coffey and Katy Smyser, Better Government Association/NBC5 Chicago, “The North Pour”

Brett Chase, Pam Zekman and Dan Blom, Bettergovernment Association/CBS2 Chicago, “Illinois public hospitals pay $180 Million for wrongful death cases”

Randi Belisomo, WGN-TV Chicago, “Pay-by-Phone Parking Meter App incorrectly issuing tickets”

 

BROADCAST TELEVISION: BEST HEALTH OR SCIENCE REPORTING (T11) 

Brett Chase, Robert Reed, Pam Zekman and Dan Blom, Better Government Association/CBS2 Chicago, “Illinois public hospitals pay $180 Million for wrongful death cases”

Martha Irvine and Gregory Bull, Associated Press, “Cadaver dog sniffs out human remains”

Pam Zekman, Patrick Rehkamp and Dan Blom, Better Government Association/CBS2 Chicago, “Fire suppression”

 

BROADCAST TELEVISION: BEST SPORTS STORY/SINGLE NEWS STORY OR FEATURE

(T12)

Martha Irvine, Associated Press, “Teen shines on paralympic hockey”

Martha Irvine, Associated Press, “Ms. Gater’s girls coach wins with tough love”

 

BROADCAST TELEVISION: BEST NEWS SPECIALTY/EDUCATION/SCHOOLS NEWS

(T20) 

Leah Hope, Kenneth Bedford and Annie Esp, WLS-TV/ABC7 Chicago, “The Chess Team”

Staff, NBC5 Chicago, “NBC5 Investigates: The School Data Investigations”

Yolanda Joe, Micah Materre, Gloria Brown and Eric Johnson, WGN-TV Chicago, “People to People: Investigative Human Trafficking: Columbia Links”

 

BROADCAST TELEVISION: BEST NEWS SPECIALTY/ENVIRONMENT NEWS

 (T21) 

Chris Coffey, Katy Smyser, Rich Moy, Mark Ringo, Juio Martinez and Mike Adams, NBC5 Chicago, “NBC5 Investigates” Beach Ready?”

Brett Chase, Chris Coffey and Katy Smyser, Better Government Association/NBC5 Chicago, “The North Pour”

Jeff  Herndon, Tasha Ransom, Michael Majewski and Jan Young, WFLD-TV, “Bald Eagle Makes Stunning Recovery After Being Shot, Left for Dead”

 

BROADCAST TELEVISION: BEST NEWS SPECIALTY/HEALTH/SCIENCE (T22) 

Brett Chase, Pam Zekman and Dan Blom, Better Government Association/CBS2 Chicago, “Illinois public hospitals pay $180 Million for wrongful death cases”

Martha Irvine and Lindsey Tanner, Associated Press, “Baby-Cuddling grandma holds unexpected patient”

Patrick Rehkamp, Pam Zekman and Dan Blom, Better Government Association/CBS2 Chicago, “Fire suppression”

 

BROADCAST TELEVISION: BEST NEWS SPECIALTY/HUMAN INTEREST (T23)

Martha Irvine, Associated Press, “Paying it forward, church gives out money”

 

BROADCAST TELEVISION: BEST NEWS SPECIALTY/POLITIC/GOVERNEMENT

(T24) 

Brett Chase, Pam Zekman and Dan Blom, Better Government Association/CBS2 Chicago, “Illinois public hospitals pay $180 Million for wrongful death cases”

Phil Rogers, Katy Smyser, Richard Moy, Zach Christman, Mark Ringo and Julio Martinez, NBC5 Chicago, “NBC5 Investigates: Leadership PACs”

Patrick Rehkamp, Pam Zekman and Dan Blom, Better Government Association/CBS2 Chicago, “Fire suppression”

 

BROADCAST TELEVISION: BEST NEWS SPECIALTY/RELIGIOUS (T25) 

Randi Belisomo, WGN-TV, “Pro-Israeli and Palestinian supporters rally in West Loop”

Robert Herguth, Patrick Rehkamp, Phil Rogers and Katy Smyser, Better Government Association/ NBC5 Chicago, “Nuns and Strippers”

Roz Varon, Irit Nayden, Rich Hillengas and Patrick Keating, WLS-TV/ABC7 Chicago, “150th Anniversary of Oak Park Temple”

 

ONLINE: BEST MULTIMEDIA FEATURE PRESENTATION (X1) 

Alex Bordens, Alex Richards, David Kidwell, Ryan Mark, David Eads and Ryan Nagle, Chicago Tribune, “Were you caught in a red light camera ticket spike?”

Jemal Brinson, Jonathon Berlin, Tyler Davis and Ryan Marx, Chicago Tribune, “Wrigley Field time machine”

Lizzie Schiffman, DNAinfo.com Chicago, “Interactive Pedway Map: Where to Eat, Drink, Shop without going outside.”

 

ONLINE: BEST NEWS WEBSITE (X2) 

Staff, Chicago Tribune

Staff, Northwest Herald

 

ONLINE: BEST INDIVIDUAL BLOG POST, INDEPENDENT (X3) 

Jacob Huebert and Bryant Jackson-Green, Illinois Policy.org, “Illinois general assembly revives recording ban”

Stan Zoller, Journalism Education Association’s Scholastic Press Rights Commission, “Journalism Education Association Scholastic Press Rights Commission Blog”

 

ONLINE: BEST INDIVIDUAL BLOG, AFFILIATED (X4) 

Christopher Benson, The Chicago Reporter, “Blogs by Christopher Benson”

Dennis Robaugh, Patch Media, “Commentary by Dennis Robaugh”

Hilary Gowins, Huffington Post, “Three cities show how food trucks live and die on political whim.”

 

ONLINE: BEST CONTINUING BLOG, INDEPENDENT (X5) 

Casey Bukro and Stephen Rynkiewicz, Ethicsadvicelineforjournalists.org, “Ethics in Journalism”

Bonnie McGrath, ChicagoNow.com, “Mom, I Think I’m Poignant!”

Robert Feder, RobertFeder.com, “Stop the presses: Tribune buying Sun-Times suburban newspapers; Tribune Media turning off The Game 87.7 FM; dropping Johnny B., Garry Meier; Fox 32 barely admits pay-for-play news”

 

ONLINE: BEST CONTINUING BLOG, AFFILIATED (X6) 

Brian Cassella, Chicago Tribune, “Brian Cassella: Second Take”

Curtis Black, The Chicago Reporter, “Blogs by Curtis Black”

Patti Wetli, DNAinfo.com Chicago, “Hortus in Urbe”

 

ONLINE: BEST DEADLINE REPORTING ONLINE (X7) 

Benjamin Woodard, DNAinfo Chicago, “Crime in Rogers Park, Ben Woodard’s coverage”

Carlos Sadovi, Jeremy Gorner, Gregory Pratt, Marwa Eltagouri and Rosemary Sobol, Chicago Tribune, “Black Friday shooting at Nordstrom”

Jon Hansen and Quinn Ford, DNAinfo.com Chicago, “Man jumps on Blue Line tracks to save woman from oncoming train”

 

ONLINE: BEST NON-DEADLINE REPORTING ONLINE (X8)

Jeff Kelly Lowenstein, Jon Lowenstein and Alden Loury, The Center for Public Integrity, “Understaffed and Underserved: A look Inside America’s Nursing Homes”

Staff, Medill Watchdog/WGN-TV Investigates, “Abuse of judicial contempt”

Staff, The Medill Justice Project, “Wrongful Convictions”

 

ONLINE: BEST BREAKING NEWS STORY (X9) 

Carlos Sadovi, Jeremy Gorner, Gregory Pratt, Marwa Eltagouri and Rosemary Sobol, Chicago Tribune, “Black Friday shooting at Nordstrom”

Staff, DNAinfo.com Chicago, “Lake Shore Drive Bus Crash, Lincoln Park fire creates nightmare commute”

Tanveer Ali and Darryl Holliday, DNAinfo.com Chicago, “CTA Operator Who crashed Train was ‘Very Tired,’ possibly nodded off: Union”

 

ONLINE: BEST NEIGHBORHOOD/COMMUNITY NEWS (X10) 

Staff, The Red Line Project, “selection from The Red Line Project”

Staff, DNAinfo.com Chicago, “Neighborhood News”

Steve Dahlman, Marina City Online, “News website covering River North neighborhood of downtown Chicago”

 

ONLINE: BEST BUSINESS OR CONSUMER REPORTING (X11) 

Julie Johnsson and Britton Staniar, Bloomberg News, “As other Paparazzi Chase Kardashians, these guys stalk 787s”

David Matthews, Crain’s Chicago Business, “Coverage of the Chicago Spire’s demise”

Staff, DNAinfo.com Chicago, “DNAinfo’s craft brewery coverage”

 

ONLINE: BEST FEATURE STORY OR SERIES (X12)

John W. Fountain, The Sweet Season, “Series of online articles”

Staff, Medill Justice Project, “Wrongful Convictions”

Staff, WTTW Chicago Tonight, “Homegrown”

 

ONLINE: BEST INVESTIGATIVE/PUBLIC SERVICE REPORTING (X13)

Mark Konkol, DNAinfo.com Chicago, “Jackie Robinson West Little League team boundary dispute”

Mick Dumke and Ben Joravsky, Chicago Reader, “How Bruce Rauner used a legal loophole to get a $3.5 million campaign donation; In Mayoral fund-raising, Emanuel sets the rules and brings in the money”

Staff, Medill Watchdog/Chicago Tribune, “Harsh Treatment”

 

ONLINE: BEST USE OF NEWS VIDEO (X14) 

Craig Duff, Stephen Franklin, Clancy Caulkins and Jon Groat, MSNBC.com Chicago, “Ricochet: Life in a City under siege from guns”

Kyla Gardner, DNAinfo.com Chicago, “Mariachi training course Preps teachers for CPS program debut in Fall”

Staff, Medill Justice Project, “Wrongful Convictions”

 

ONLINE: BEST USE OF FEATURES VIDEO (X15) 

Chris Walker and Erin Mystkowski, Chicago Tribune, “So Chicago”

Charles Fritschner, Ryan Green, Caleigh Ripp, Hilary Gowins, Austin Berg and Diana Rickert, Illinois Policy Institute, “In Search of an Education”

Kyla Gardner, DNAinfo.com Chicago, “Bird collision monitors rescue birds that hit skyscrapers”

 

ONLINE: BEST USE OF DIGITAL TECHNOLOGY (X16)

Luke Seemann, Chicago Magazine, “Chicago’s Best Places to Live”

Jackie Bender and Shane Collins, Crain’s Chicago Business, “Business models”

Staff, Chicago Tribune, “Chicago crime series”

 

ONLINE: GENERAL EXCELLENCE IN ONLINE JOURNALISM (X18) 

Duaa Eldeib, David Jackson, Gary Marx, Rick Tuma, Ryan Marx and Anthony Souflee, Chicago Tribune, “Harsh Treatment: Problems in Illinois’ residential treatment centers for young state wards and disadvantaged children”

Staff, Chicago Tribune, “Selection of online journalism”

Staff, DNAinfo.com Chicago, “Selection of online journalism”

 

ONLINE: BEST PHOTO (X19) 

Grace O’Donnelly and William Camargo, The Chicago Reporter, “The aftermath of the Michael Brown and Eric Garner grand jury decisions”

Jon Lowenstein, Jeff Kelly Lowenstein and Alden Loury, The Center for Public Integrity, “Understaffed and Underserved: A Look inside America’s nursing homes”

Ratko Radojcic, Chicago Magazine, “Last Call: 22 Shots of Chicago Bars at the night’s end”

 

BEST ALL MEDIA: BEST DEADLINE REPORTING (AM1)

Jeremy Gorner, Carlos Sadovi, Marwa Eltagouri, Gregory Pratt and Rosemary Sobol, Chicago Tribune, “Black Friday shooting at Nordstrom”

Staff, Chicago Tribune, “New archbishop named”

Staff, Medill Justice Project, “Del Prete released from prison”

 

BEST ALL MEDIA: BEST INVESTIGATIVE REPORTING (AM2)

David Jackson, Gary Marx and Duaa Eldeib, Chicago Tribune, “Harsh Treatment”

Jeff Kelly Lowenstein, Jon Lowenstein and Alden Loury, The Center for Public Integrity, “Understaffed and Underserved: A Look inside America’s nursing homes”

Staff, The Medill Justice Project, “Wrongful Convictions”

 

BEST ALL MEDIA: BEST FEATURE STORY OR SERIES (AM3)

Mark Konkol, DNAinfo.com Chicago, “A Tourist in my own town”

Staff, Chicago Tribune, “Chicago Crime series”

Terrance Noland, Chicago Magazine, “Tear the roof  down, Jah Jah”

 

BEST ALL MEDIA: BEST SHORT FILM DOCUMENTARY (AM4)

Jessica Koscielniak and Peter Holderness, Chicago Sun-Times, “DuPage Dazzlers, 2014 U.S. Synchronized Skating champs”

Staff, Chicago Tribune/Mash/True Star Media, “Lost Friends”

Stephan Franklin and Chris Duff, MSNBC.com Chicago, “Ricochet: Life in a City under siege from guns”

 

BEST ALL MEDIA: BEST PHOTOGRAPHY (AM5)

Anthony Souffle, Chicago Tribune, “Violence and chaos at residential treatment centers”

David Schalliol, Chicago Magazine, “Still Standing”

Staff, Chicago Tribune, “Chicago Under the Gun: Scenes from the crimes”

 

BEST ALL MEDIA: BEST MULTIMEDIA COLLABORATION (AM6)

Chris Coffey and DePaul Students, NBC5 Investigates/The Red Line Project, “City Lagging in broken sidewalk repairs”

Frank Main, Chris Fusco and Tony Arnold, Chicago Sun-Times/WBEZ, “Troubled past of new DCFS boss”

Staff, Chicago Tribune/Mash/True Star Media, “Lost Friends”

 

BEST ALL MEDIA: BEST EDITORIAL CARTOON (AM7)

Roger Schillerstrom, Crain’s Chicago Business, “Roger Schillerstrom editorial cartoons”

Scott Stantis, Chicago Tribune, “Scott Stantis editorial cartoons”

Staff, Chicago Tribune, “Main Event”

 

BEST ALL MEDIA: BEST GRAPHICS (AM8)

Jason McGregor, Allison Riggio and Cassie Walker Burke, Crain’s Chicago Business, “Market Intel”

Jemal Brinson, Chicago Tribune, “Jemal Brinson graphics”

Kori Rumore, Chicago Tribune, “Kori Rumore graphics”

 

BEST ALL MEDIA: BEST ILLUSTRATION (AM9)

Karen Freese, Cassie Walker Burke and Raul Arias, Crain’s Chicago Business, “Kickstarter”

Thomas J. Linden, John Ueland and Danny Ecker, Crain’s Chicago Business, “Da Pitchman”

Want to be a Headline Club board member?

We’re looking to build a more diverse Board of Directors for the Chicago Headline Club, one that will represent the greater Chicago journalism community. We want candidates from all media and disciplines: television, radio, wire, newspapers, blogs, magazines, academia and retirees.

 If you’re enthusiastic about your profession, want to improve and protect it, and can commit to monthly meetings and perform committee work, you’re an ideal candidate for our board.  Send your resume to CHC president Mary Wisniewski (wiz1166@yahoo.com), and incoming president Odette Yousef (odette.yousef@gmail.com), along with a brief statement outlining what you would bring to our board of directors. We currently have three board seats open for the term starting July 1. Deadline: March 27.

The Chicago Headline Club Board meets monthly to help plan programming and services for the journalism committee, including our annual Lisagor Awards and FOIA Fest; educational events such as panels on race and politics, covering traumatic events and environmental reporting; as well as fun, networking opportunities such as Burger Nights and movie nights. We also act as a voice for professional journalists – speaking out against laws that restrict access to information, and defending journalists threatened for protecting their sources. Board members are required to stay current on their membership. If you want to be a part of this vital and important organization, let us hear from you soon.